Common and Scientific Names

Home

Vocabulary

Background Info

Works Cited

Browse by...

Type

Location

Edible Use

Name

Family
Common Names:

Bellflower, Creeping
Bladder Campion
Blueberry, Highbush
Bramble
Chokecherry
Clover, Red
Dandelion
Fern, Ostrich
Goldenrod, Sweet
Grape, Wild
Greenbrier, Common
Hawthorn, Baltmore
Hazelnut, Beaked
Hickory, Pignut
Jewelweed
Milkweed, Common
Nightshade
Oak, White
Pine, White
Pokeweed
Redbud, Eastern
Rose
Sumac, Smooth
Touch-Me-Not, Spotted
Yew, Flordia

Scientific Names:

Asclepias syriaca
Campanula rapunculoides
Carya glabra
Cercis canadensis
Corylus cornuta
Crataegus intricata
Impatiens capensis
Matteuccia struthiopteris
Phytolacca americana
Pinus strobus
Pteretis pensylvanica
Prunus virginiana
Quercas Alba
Rhus glabra
Rosa ssp.
Rubus ssp.
Silene cucubalus
Smilax rotundifolia
Solanum dulcamara
Solidago odora
Taraxum officinale
Taxus floridana
Trifolium pratense
Vaccinium corymbosum
Vitis

Smooth Sumac
Rhus glabra