LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
Roundleaf Greenbriar

Smilax rotundifolia

Common Name: Roundleaf greenbriar (a.k.a. Common greenbriar, Common catbriar, Bullbriar, Horsebriar)
Scientific Name: Smilax rotundifolia
Family: Liliaceae
Growth Form: Woody vine
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Alien Range: Most of the eastern United States has been invaded by Roundleaf greenbriar, extending as far west as Illinois and Oklahoma, and as far south as Florida and Texas.
Introduction: Spreads both by seed and vegetatively.
Description: ·Leaves: Simple, alternate, heart-shaped or round.  5-13 cm long (2-5 in.), parallel veins, entire margins.  Glossy.

·Stem: Can be angled or rounded.  Sharp spines, tendrils attached to petioles that are used to climb other vegetation.

·Flowers: Green.  Present from April until August. 

·Fruit: Blue-black berry. Appears in September; may stay through winter.  Red seeds.  5-6 mm (0.25 in.) in diameter.
Threats: Roundleaf greenbriar is a weed that often invades orchards, Christmas tree plantations, and landscaped areas, forming dense thickets and climbing up other plants.
Fun Facts: In the past, roundleaf greenbriar was called “the devil’s wrapping yarn” because of its thorns and tendrils. 
LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
English ivy on a tree
Leaf
English ivy taking over a tree
Plant
Tendril
thorn
Tendril
Thorn
Plant