LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
Chicory

Chicorium intybus

Common Name: Chicory (a.k.a. Succory, Blue sailors, Blue daisy, Coffee-weed, Bunk)
Scientific Name: Chichorium intybus
Family: Compositae
Growth Form: Herb
Native Range: Europe and Asia
Alien Range: Southern Canada and most of the United States
Introduction: Chicory was brought to North America for gastronomical and medicinal uses, whereupon it escaped from cultivation.  It is spread by seed.
Description: ·Leaves: Dark green, can have reddish tones.  Simple, toothed

·Stem: Erect.  Can grow to be 0.7-1.3 m (2-4 ft.) tall.  1-3 axillary flowers per stem.  Produce milky sap.

·Flowers: Usually blue, but can be white or pink.  Radially symmetrical.  5 cm (2 in.) in diameter.  Petals 2 cm (1 in.) long with 5 teeth at tip.  Anthers blue.  Present from May to October. 

·Fruit: Seed, with pointed scales at tip.

Threats: Chicory is considered a weed and can be a pest to gardeners.
Fun Facts: During WWII, when shipping was disrupted, coffee could not reach the U.S.  During this period chicory was used as a substitute.  It still remains popular as a caffeine-free coffee alternative. 
Whole Tree
LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
Flower
Seedpod
Bark
Plant
Plant