LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
Tansy

Tanacetum vulgare

Common Name: Tansy (a.k.a. Common Tansy)
Scientific Name: Tanacetum vulgare
Family: Compositae
Growth Form: Herb
Native Range: Europe
Invasive Range: The northeast and north-central United States.
Introduction: Brought to U.S. in 1800s as ornamental and medicinal plant.  Tufted seeds are spread through wind and water.
Description: ·Leaves: Alternate, pinnately compound, fernlike, with saw-toothed margins.  5-15 cm (2-6 in.) long.  9 cm  (4 in.) wide.  Smaller towards top of plant.

·Stem: Leafy, erect.  Grows 30-100 cm (1-3 ft) high.  Branches extensively at top.

·Flowers: From July to September.  Yellow, flat-topped cluster of buttons. 

·Fruit: Numerous tufted seeds.
Threats: Tansy is mildly toxic.  At its most severe tansy can cause convulsions and abortion.
Fun Facts: The name Tansy is derived from the Greek word Athanaton which means immortal.  This is both because the flowers last for so long, and because tansy was once used in the preservation of dead bodies. 
LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
English ivy on a tree
Leaf
English ivy taking over a tree
Tansy growth
Plants
Growth along fence