LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
White Mulberry

Morus alba

Common Name: White Mulberry (Russian mulberry, silkworm mulberry)
Scientific Name: Morus alba
Family: Moraceae
Growth Form: Tree
Native Range: Eastern and central China
Alien Range: Northern United States
Introduction: The White mulberry was brought to the United States in colonial times for silkworm culture.  It escaped cultivation and naturalized.  It can reproduce by seed.
Description: ·Leaves: Alternate, simple, toothed, 3-7 cm (1.5-3 in.) long.  Light green, varying number of lobes on leaves of the same plant. 

·Stem: White buds, milky sap.  Can grow up to 15 m (45 ft.) at maturity.

·Flowers:  Green, inconspicuous, on catkins

·Fruit: Berry-like.  Can be white, lavender or black.  Sweet in taste.
Threats: The White mulberry does not cause ecological harm in areas where it has naturalized. Immature White mulberries are sometimes considered weeds.
Fun Facts: The White mulberry can be eaten, although we do not recommend eating it, and is commonly made into jam.
LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
Variable leaf forms
Mature fruit