LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
Yellow Toadflax

Linaria vulgaris

Common Name: Yellow toadflax (a.k.a. Butter-and-eggs, Ramsted, Flaxweed, Wild snapdragon, Eggs-and-bacon, Jacob's ladder)    
Scientific Name: Linaria vulgaris
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Growth Form: Herb
Native Range: Europe
Alien Range: Atlantic and Pacific coasts
Introduction: Yellow toadflax was introduced by early settlers for medicinal purposes. It escaped cultivation. It spreads by seed and creeping roots.
Description: ·Leaves: Alternate, simple, entire margins, pale- or grey-green.  Linear in shape, slightly wider at base.  2-6 cm (1-3 in.) long, 2-4 mm wide. 

·Stem: Erect, smooth unbranched, many leaves.  30-90 cm (12-36 in.) tall.  Pale green. 

·Flowers: Yellow, cone shaped (like snapdragon), 2-3.5 cm (1-2 in.) long. Fused petals and sepals form two lips with orange on lower lip. Cluster vertically at the tip of stems.  Present May to October.

·Fruit: Round capsule with two seed containing cells.  Seeds 1.5-2mm long, brown or black, disc-shaped with wings.
Threats: Yellow toadflax is a weed of untended areas.
Fun Facts: Yellow toadflax had many uses for early settlers.  The juice, when mixed with milk, could be used as fly repellent and a tea made from the leaves was used to treat constipation.
LINKS GLOSSARY HOME
Plant in bloom