Wildflowers

Search by Name

Acknowledgements Help


There are two ways to search this site by name:

Common Name

Scientific Name

Common Name
Asiatic Dayflower - Commelina communis
Aster, Calico - Aster lateriflorus
Aster, Saltmarsh - Aster tenuifolius
Bamboo, Japanese - Polygonum cuspidatum
Baneberry, White - Actaea pachypoda
Black-eyed Susan - Rudbeckia hirta, Rudbeckia serotina
Bladder Campion - Silene vulgaris
Butter-and-Eggs - Linaria vulgaris
Carrot, Wild - Daucus carota
Celandine - Chelidonium majus
Chicory - Cichorium intybus
Clover, Hop - Trifolium aureum
Clover, Red - Trifolium pratense
Coneflower, Purple - Echinacea purpurea
Dandelion, Common - Taraxacum officinale
Deptford Pink - Dianthus armeria
Doll's Eye - Actaea pachypoda
Gentian, Bottle - Gentiana andrewsii
Gentian, Closed - Gentiana andrewsii
Goldenrod, Anise-scented - Solidago odora
Goldenrod, Sweet - Solidago odora
Grass Pink - Dianthus armeria
Hawkweed, Mouse-ear - Hieracium pilosella
Heal-all - Prunella vulgaris
Indian Pipe - Monotropa uniflora
Jewelweed, Spotted - Impatiens capensis
Knotweed, Japanese - Polygonum cuspidatum
Knotweed, Pink - Polygonum pensylvanicum
Ladies Tresses, Nodding - Spiranthes cernua
Lady's Thumb - Polygonum persicaria
Marigold, Nodding Bur - Bidens cernua
Mouse Flower - Commelina communis
Nightshade, Bittersweet - Solanum dulcamara
Nightshade, Common - Solanum ptychanthum
Nightshade, Deadly - Solanum dulcamara
Pepperbush, Sweet - Clethra alnifolia
Phlox, Meadow - Phlox maculata
Pinkweed - Polygonum pensylvanicum
Primrose, Evening - Oenothera biennis
Queen Anne's Lace - Daucus carota
Redleg - Polygonum persicaria
Rose, Rugosa - Rosa rugosa
Rose, Wrinkled - Rosa rugosa
Saint John's Wort, Common - Hypericum perforatum
Self-heal - Prunella vulgaris
Skullcap, Hyssop - Scutellaria integrifolias
Skullcap, Rough - Scutellaria integrifolias
Smartweed, Pennsylvania - Polygonum pensylvanicum
Snake-root, White - Eupatorium rugosum
Sour Grass - Oxalis stricta
Sticktight - Bidens cernua
Sunflower, Pale-leaved - Helianthus strumosus
Sunflower, Pale-leaved Wood - Helianthus strumosus
Sunflower, Woodland - Helianthus strumosus
Sweet-William, Wild - Phlox maculata
Toadflax, Common - Linaria vulgaris
Touch-Me-Not, Spotted - Impatiens capensis
Turtlehead - Chelone glabra
Vetch, Blue - Vicia cracca
Vetch, Cow - Vicia cracca
Vetch, Tufted - Vicia cracca
Wood Sorrel, Yellow - Oxalis stricta

Scientific Name
Actaea pachypoda - Doll's Eye
Aster lateriflorus - Calico Aster
Aster tenuifolius - Saltmarsh Aster
Bidens cernua - Bur Marigold
Chelidonium majus - Celandine
Chelone glabra - Turtlehead
Cichorium intybus - Chicory
Clethra alnifolia - Sweet Pepperbush
Daucus carota -Queen Anne's Lace
Dianthus armeria - Deptford Pink
Echinacea purpurea - Purple Coneflower
Eupatorium rugosum - White Snake-root
Gentiana andrewsii - Closed Gentian
Hamamelis virginiana - Witch Hazel
Helianthus strumosus - Sunflower, Woodland
Hieracium pilosella - Mouse-ear Hawkweed
Hypericum perforatum - Common Saint John's Wort
Impatiens capensis - Spotted Jewelweed
Linaria vulgaris - Butter-and-Eggs
Monotropa uniflora - Indian Pipe
Oenothera biennis - Evening Primrose
Oxalis stricta - Yellow Wood Sorrel
Polygonum cuspidatum - Japanese Bamboo
Polygonum pensylvanicum - Knotweed, Pink
Polygonum persicaria - Lady's Thumb
Phlox maculata - Wild Sweet-William
Prunella vulgaris - Heal-all
Rosa rugosa - Rugosa Rose
Rudbeckia hirta - Black-eyed Susan
Rudbeckia serotina - Black-eyed Susan
Scutellaria integrifolias - Hyssop Skullcap
Silene vulgaris - Bladder Campion
Solanum americanum - Common Nightshade
Solanum dulcamara - Bittersweet Nightshade
Solanum nigrum - Common Nightshade
Solanum ptychanthum - Common Nightshade
Solidago odora - Sweet Goldenrod
Spiranthes cernua - Nodding Ladies Tresses
Taraxacum officinale - Common Dandelion
Trifolium aureum - Hop Clover
Trifolium pratense - Red Clover
Vicia cracca - Cow Vetch