Home Name Search Taxonomic Search Visual Key Glossary

House Spider

Theridiidae Achaearanea tepidariorum



Order: Araneae

Family: Theridiidae (Cobweb spiders)

Genus: Achaearanea

Other Common Name: Domestic Spider



Description:
Like all Theriidae, this spider has a comb of 6 to 10 slightly curved hairs on tarsus IV. Females have globular abdomens. The carapace is yellowish brown. The abdomen is light brown with faint chevron shaped markings. The legs of the male are orange, and the legs of the female are yellow with darker bands around the ends of the leg segments (see picture). Females are 5 to 6 mm, and males are 3.8 to 4.7 mm.

Habitat:
Often found in barns and houses.

Behavior:
Cobweb spiders build irregular webs with sticky outside threads to entangle prey. As the prey struggles, the spider pulls it into the web, throws silk over it, and kills it. House Spiders build their webs in the corners of rooms and windows. They usually stand in a part of their web that is more closely woven than the rest.








Home | Name Search | Taxonomic Search | Visual Key | Glossary

Last updated 12/13/2004