jim haber jim haber

Location:
Brandeis University, Shapiro Campus Center Auditorium
Registration:
All seminars are open to the public. Lunch is by registration only (and registration is now closed).
Hotel Information: Embassy Suites Boston/Waltham
550 Winter Street, Waltham
Reservations can be made online or by calling (781) 890-6767. See email for further instructions.
Tentative Schedule:

Friday, May 31, 2013

12:30–1:00 PM Arrival and registration
1:00–1:15 PM Welcome
1:15-2:15 PM   Fred Alt
Keynote Speaker
" Mechanisms of programmed DNA rearrangements and chromosomal translocations in the immune system"
Recombination, Replication and Repair
2:15-2:40 PM Gregory Ira
"DNA helicase Pif1 functions with DNA Polymerase δ in recombination-associated DNA synthesis"
2:40-3:05 PM Anna Malkova
"Genetic instabilities resulting from break-induced replication"
3:05-3:30 PM Ranjith Prasad Anand
"Investigating the properties of a repair replication fork in budding yeast"
3:30-4:00 PM Coffee Break
4:00-4:25 Sang Eun Lee
"Error prone repair of DNA breaks"
4:25-4:50 Xiaohua Wu
"DNA double-strand break repair in mammalian cells"
4:50-5:15 Marco Foiani
"ATR-mediated control of chromosome integrity"
5:15-5:40 Nevan Krogan
"Working with Jim to bridge systems and mechanism"
5:45-6:45 PM   Social Hour
Rosenstiel Penthouse (open to alumni, current faculty & graduate students)
No formal arrangements for dinner

Saturday, June 1, 2013

9:00-9:25 AM Scott Keeney
"ZwiMMing in circles: Controlling DSB numbers when downstream is also upstream"
9:25-9:50 AM Michael Lichten
"Three decades of real-time meiotic recombination"
9:50-10:15 AM Monica Colaiacovo
"The many routes to aneuploidy: mechanistic insights from C. elegans"
10:15-10:40 AM Charles White
"Rad51 family proteins and recombination in Arabidopsis"
10:40-11:10 PM Coffee Break
Structure and stability
11:10-11:35 AM Sue Lovett
"Template-switching in genomic evolution"
11:35-12:00 PM Giovanni Bosco
"Condensin mediated interphase chromosome compaction and chromatin tethers modulate nuclear architecture"
12:00-12:25 PM Vinay Eapen
"Crosstalk between DNA damage signalling and the autophagy pathway"
12:25-1:30 Lunch
Potpourri
1:30-1:55 PM Ed Louis
"Exploring natural genetic variation in yeast underlying the genetic architecture of complex traits"
1:55-2:20 PM Anne Plessis
"Cell signalling, protein trafficking and wing patterning in Drosophila"
2:20-2:45 PM Bernadette Connolly
"Spliced leader trans-splicing in nematodes"
2:45-3:10 PM John Lydeard
"Identifying Cul4 substrates and gaining functional insight through proteomics"
3:10-3:40 PM Coffee Break
3:40-4:05 PM Lance Davidow
"Chemical biology cell-based screening for neurobiological diseases"
4:05-4:30 PM Ellen Kraig
"Aging, but aren't we all?"
4:30-5:00 PM Jim Haber
"Remarks and Rebuttals"
5:00-6:00 PM Social Hour, Shapiro Science Center, Level 2
6:30-10:00 PM Dinner for Guests and Family, Faculty Club