Seminars

Upcoming Seminars / Seminars This Week

Fri 8/17/18 12:30 pmGerstenzang 124
Brandeis Postdoctoral Seminar Series
Erin Clark (Nelson Lab)
Arash Nemati Hayati (Research Computing Specialist, Division of Science)
Hosted by Brandeis Postdoc Association

Fri 8/17/18 2 pmBassine 208
Special Seminar
Bernard Lopez (Institut Gustave Roussy)
Interplay between Rad51 and Rad52 for the choice of the double strand break repar pathway; the double life of RAD51 on genome stabiliy in mammalian cells
Hosted by Jim Haber

Fri 8/24/18 2 pmShapiro Science Center, LL16
Thesis Seminar (Graduate Program in Chemistry)
Bin Hu (Deng Lab)
The Development of New Catalysts for Asymmetric Umpolung Reactions Generating Chiral Amines

Mon 8/27/18 2 pmShapiro Science Center 3-37
Thesis Seminar (Graduate Program in Chemistry)
Chao Fei (Deng Lab)
Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Chiral α-tertiary Amines by Umpolung Reactions of Propargyl and Aryl Ketimines

Thu 8/30/18 11 amVolen 201
Computational Neuroscience Journal Club
Siwei Qiu (NIH/NIDDK)
TBA
Pizza will be served.

Thu 8/30/18 4 pmAbelson 333
Dark Universe Seminar
TBA
TBA
Hosted by Bjoern Penning

Tue 9/4/18 11 amAbelson 307
String Theory Seminar
Christian Jepsen (Princeton University)
TBA
Hosted by High Energy Theory Group

Tue 9/4/18 12:30 pmGerstenzang 121
Joint Biology/Neuroscience Colloquium
Oliver Rando (UMASS Medical)
Daddy issues: effects of paternal environment on the next generation in mammals
Hosted by Jim Haber

Tue 9/4/18 4 pmAbelson 131
Physics Department Colloquium
TBA
TBA

Thu 9/6/18 3:40 pmGerstenzang 121
Chemistry Seminar
Milka Kostic (Harvard University )
Hosted by Tom Pochapsky

Thu 9/6/18 4 pmAbelson 333
Dark Universe Seminar
Philipp Roloff (CERN)
TBA
Hosted by Bjoern Penning

Fri 9/7/18 11:15 amRosenstiel 118
Biochemistry-Biophysics Friday Lunchtime Pizza Talks
K. Dane Wittrup (Koch Institute at MIT)
Synergistic Innate and Adaptive Immunotherapy of Cancer
Hosted by Isaac Krauss

Wed 9/12/18 1 pmVolen 201
Safety Training
Andy Finn
Lab Safety Training

Thu 9/13/18 11 amVolen 201
Computational Neuroscience Journal Club
Paul Miller (Brandeis University)
TBA
Pizza will be served.

Thu 9/13/18 4 pmAbelson 333
Dark Universe Seminar
TBA
TBA
Hosted by Bjoern Penning

Fri 9/14/18 11:15 amRosenstiel 118
Biochemistry-Biophysics Friday Lunchtime Pizza Talks
Adam E. Cohen (Harvard University and Howard Hughes Medical Institute)
Bringing bioelectricity to light
Hosted by Dan Oprian

Mon 9/17/18 3:40 pmGerstenzang 121
Chemistry Seminar
Bradley Pentelute (MIT)
Hosted by Isaac Krauss

Tue 9/18/18 11 amAbelson 307
String Theory Seminar
Sabrina Pasterski (Harvard University)
TBA
Hosted by High Energy Theory Group

Tue 9/18/18 12:30 pmGerstenzang 121
Joint Biology/Neuroscience Colloquium
Craig Heller (Stanford University)
Functional Interactions of Sleep and Circadian Rhythms in Learning and Memory
Hosted by Leslie Griffith

Tue 9/18/18 4 pmAbelson 131
Physics Department Colloquium
TBA
TBA

Thu 9/20/18 11 amVolen 201
Computational Neuroscience Journal Club
John Ksander (Gutchess Lab)
TBA
Pizza will be served.

Thu 9/20/18 4 pmAbelson 333
Dark Universe Seminar
TBA
TBA
Hosted by Bjoern Penning

Fri 9/21/18 9 amShapiro Campus Center Theater
New England Complex Fluids Workshop
TBA
TBA
Hosted by Seth Fraden

Tue 9/25/18 3:40 pmGerstenzang 121
Chemistry Seminar
Ji-Xin Cheng (Boston University )
Hosted by Bing Xu

 
415 South Street, Waltham, MA 02453 (781) 736-2000